EUR US

Kansas State vs Kansas – Preview

Ncaa Football UPCOMING MATCH
📅 17/10/2026 19:00

Kansas State enters Saturday as the slight favorite according to the market's expected-point projection of 30.00 to Kansas's 25.51, yet the Wildcats have stumbled considerably relative to that expectation this season, underperforming by 0.86 points across their last ten matches and overall. Kansas, meanwhile, has been a pleasant surprise, overperforming their market projection by 5.37 points—a stark contrast that suggests the Jayhawks' recent form may not fully be priced in. Both teams' handicap records paint a cautious picture: Kansas State sits 2–3 with a negative ROI of 23.8% this season, while Kansas stands at an identical 2–3 record with an even worse return of 28.7%. On the injury front, Kansas State's starting tight end Garrett Oakley is listed as questionable after appearing on the injury report this week, having accumulated 16 receptions for 196 yards and a touchdown, compounding problems at the position where starter Will Anciaux was ruled out for the season.

The 1.93 odds on the handicap line reflect a narrow margin in a rivalry clash where both squads desperately need a win to arrest their respective struggles. Kansas has found ways to exceed expectations in recent weeks, while Kansas State—despite being favored—has trended below market sentiment and now faces fresh depth issues in the passing game. The Jayhawks' upswing in form relative to the markets stands out as a potential edge, particularly if Kansas can capitalize on Kansas State's emerging roster constraints.

Preview generated using our market-implied xG model and AI-assisted analysis.

Please note that odds and lines may have changed since this analysis was written — see the stats below for current figures.
xP Home30.00
xP Away25.51
Hcp Home-4.5
Odds Home1.93
Odds Away1.94
Totals Line55.5
Over Odds1.93
Under Odds1.93
Win Probability
Kansas State 63.1%
Kansas 36.9%
FAIR ODDS
Home: 1.59
Away: 2.71

Kansas State

StatSeasonLast 10Last 5
Points35.6035.6035.60
Points against19.2019.2019.20
xP34.9434.9434.94
xPA17.6817.6817.68
vs. Market -0.86 -0.86 -0.86
vs. Market Totals 2.19 2.19 2.19
💰 BETTING
HCP: 2W-3L-0P -1.2 units -23.8%
Totals: 3O-2U
HCP: Result of betting the handicap line for this team in every match this season.
Totals: Over/under split across all of this team's matches this season.
Kansas State
10-game rolling average vs. market expectation
300-30xPMatch
Kansas State
vs. market expectation
300-30xPMatch

Kansas

StatSeasonLast 10Last 5
Points33.6033.6033.60
Points against21.8021.8021.80
xP29.1329.1329.13
xPA22.7022.7022.70
vs. Market 5.37 5.37 5.37
vs. Market Totals 3.58 3.58 3.58
💰 BETTING
HCP: 2W-3L-0P -1.4 units -28.7%
Totals: 4O-1U
HCP: Result of betting the handicap line for this team in every match this season.
Totals: Over/under split across all of this team's matches this season.
Kansas
10-game rolling average vs. market expectation
100-10xPMatch
Kansas
vs. market expectation
400-40xPMatch

So you're into sports betting? Good. We'll probably get along well.

🤝 You likely need help crossing the line from marginally losing bettor to winning bettor.

🎯 We're right 99 times out of 100 on this — winners are rare these days. The market tightens, odds drop faster, and everyone has less and less time.

SPORTSBETTOR.pro serves exactly this crowd. We're betting professionals who want to help you improve your return — not a lead-gen funnel for bookmakers, so we don't have to answer to any of them.