EUR US

LSU vs Mississippi State – Preview

Ncaa Football UPCOMING MATCH
📅 17/10/2026 19:00

LSU arrive as heavy favorites with the market pricing them to score 36.50 points against Mississippi State's projected 20.50, a gap that reflects their -16 handicap line at 1.93. The Tigers have been overperforming expectations this season by 7.77 points per game, though their handicap betting record stands at 3W–4L with a -16.9% ROI, suggesting the odds have been catching up to their underlying performance. Mississippi State, by contrast, have exceeded their market projections by 5.69 points per match and hold a stronger handicap record of 4W–1L with a +57.5% return, though they arrive at a devastating disadvantage at Tiger Stadium. Kamario Taylor has been downgraded to doubtful, and starting running back Fluff Bothwell is also doubtful—losses that would cripple an already stretched Bulldogs offense. LSU is pretty banged up too, with linebacker Whit Weeks and four other players listed as out, and linebacker Tylen Singleton as doubtful, but the hosts' defensive depth is sufficient to weather those absences against a Mississippi State side that may need to field a backup quarterback.

Preview generated using our market-implied xG model and AI-assisted analysis.

Please note that odds and lines may have changed since this analysis was written — see the stats below for current figures.
xP Home36.50
xP Away20.50
Hcp Home-16
Odds Home1.93
Odds Away1.93
Totals Line57
Over Odds1.92
Under Odds1.93
Win Probability
LSU 88.2%
Mississippi State 11.8%
FAIR ODDS
Home: 1.13
Away: 8.48

LSU

StatSeasonLast 10Last 5
Points43.2943.2940.20
Points against17.2917.2920.20
xP36.3236.3238.87
xPA18.0918.0917.13
vs. Market 7.77 7.77 -1.74
vs. Market Totals 6.16 6.16 4.41
💰 BETTING
HCP: 3W-4L-0P -1.2 units -16.9%
Totals: 5O-2U
HCP: Result of betting the handicap line for this team in every match this season.
Totals: Over/under split across all of this team's matches this season.
LSU
10-game rolling average vs. market expectation
350-35xPMatch
LSU
vs. market expectation
350-35xPMatch

Mississippi State

StatSeasonLast 10Last 5
Points39.0039.0039.00
Points against28.0028.0028.00
xP31.5131.5131.51
xPA26.2026.2026.20
vs. Market 5.69 5.69 5.69
vs. Market Totals 9.30 9.30 9.30
💰 BETTING
HCP: 4W-1L-0P +2.9 units +57.5%
Totals: 3O-2U
HCP: Result of betting the handicap line for this team in every match this season.
Totals: Over/under split across all of this team's matches this season.
Mississippi State
10-game rolling average vs. market expectation
250-25xPMatch
Mississippi State
vs. market expectation
300-30xPMatch

So you're into sports betting? Good. We'll probably get along well.

🤝 You likely need help crossing the line from marginally losing bettor to winning bettor.

🎯 We're right 99 times out of 100 on this — winners are rare these days. The market tightens, odds drop faster, and everyone has less and less time.

SPORTSBETTOR.pro serves exactly this crowd. We're betting professionals who want to help you improve your return — not a lead-gen funnel for bookmakers, so we don't have to answer to any of them.